On appeal, NCRIC recognizes that our decision in the prior appeal precludes any argument that the insufficient notice caused it to suffer “actual prejudice” within the meaning of section 19- 110. NCRIC, however, contends that the sufficiency-of-the-notice question is simply a question of contract law that is unaffected by section 19-110. That is, NCRIC contends that if the notice provided by Ball’s attorney did not meet the requirements set forth in the policy, then it is entitled as a contractual matter to 5 disclaim coverage, whether or not it suffered prejudice under section 19-110. We disagree. Section 19-110 states: An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer. Md. Code Ann. Ins. § 19-110 (emphasis added). The statute thus applies to a claim that an insured breached the policy by failing to provide the “required notice,” which is precisely the claim NCRIC is making when it argues that Ball’s notice did not satisfy the requirements of the policy.