United States v. Stephen Digiovanni ( 2011 )
[…] Pursuant to Terry, we analyze the propriety of a traffic stop
    on two fronts. First, we analyze whether the police officer’s
    action was justified at its inception. Rusher, 
    966 F.2d at 875
    .
    Second, we analyze whether the police officer’s subsequent
    UNITED STATES v. DIGIOVANNI                   11
    actions were reasonably related in scope to the circumstances
    that justified the stop. 
    Id.
    With regard to Terry’s first prong, there is no dispute that
    the traffic stop in this case, at its inception, was justified. See
    Md. Code Ann., Transp. art. § 21-310(a) ("The driver of a
    motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely
    than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the
    speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condi-
    tion of the highway."); see also United States v. Branch, 
    537 F.3d 328
    , 335 (4th Cir. 2008) (noting that a traffic violation
    "provides sufficient justification for a police officer to detain
    the offending vehicle for as long as it takes to perform the tra-