United States v. Nanya El , 275 F. App'x 205 ( 2008 )
[…] II.
    We review the trial court's denial of a motion for a judgment
    of acquittal de novo.         United States v. Gray, 
    405 F.3d 227
    , 237
    (4th Cir. 2005).      The jury's verdict must be upheld if, after
    reviewing    the   evidence    in    the    light   most   favorable   to   the
    3
    government, a rational trier of fact could have found the elements
    of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.        United States v.
    Osborne, 
    514 F.3d 377
    , 385 (4th Cir. 2008).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 915
     provides:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud within the United States,
    falsely assumes or pretends to be a diplomatic, consular
    or other official of a foreign government duly accredited
    as such to the United States and acts as such, or in such
    pretended character, demands or obtains or attempts to
    obtain any money, paper, document, or other thing of
    value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than ten years, or both.
    In order to prove its case under this statute, the government must
    demonstrate that a defendant intended to falsely represent himself
    as a diplomat, and that he intended to gain a thing of value by
    doing so.    Cortez v. United States, 
    328 F.2d 51
    , 52 (5th Cir.