Bernard P. McDonough and Alma G. McDonough v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 577 F.2d 234 ( 1978 )
[…] This publication is largely based on cases which have interpreted § 265(2). Moreover, the Tax Court relied on it only for assessing the amount of the deficiency, which the taxpayers have not challenged. We therefore find no cause for reversal in this assignment of error.

    10

    The judgment is affirmed.

    1

    The Tax Court decision is reported as McDonough v. Commissioner, 46 P-H T.C.M. 211, 36 C.C.H. T.C.M. 213 (1977)

    2

    Section 265 (26 U.S.C. § 265) provides in pertinent part:

    No deduction shall be allowed for

    (2) Interest or indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations . . . the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.

    The commissioner computed the disallowance by applying the formula specified in § 7 of Rev.Proc. 72-18, 1972-1 C.B. 740, 743.