It was later revealed that the challenges were not engen- dered by any serious contention that the employees were supervisors, but were instead motivated by the Union's asserted belief that all of the lead hands should be classified the same. At oral argument, Yuasa primarily focused on the Union's actions regarding these four ballots; it maintained that the challenges were not made for sufficient cause, as required by the Board's regulations. See
29 C.F.R. § 102.69(a) (1996) ("Any party and Board agents may challenge, for good cause, the eligibility of any person to participate in the election.") (emphasis supplied). We need not decide whether the reason proffered by the Union in support of its challenges constitutes good cause, for it is plain that Yuasa cannot show that the challenges materially affected the results of the election.