United States v. McTeer ( 1996 )
[…] Walton contacted
    the police, and both Walton and the DCSE district manager contacted
    the FBI.
    McTeer was arrested in March 1995. A superseding indictment
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 This statute was amended in 1994. See Act of Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L.
    No. 103-322, 
    108 Stat. 2147
    , 2150. Although some of McTeer's conduct
    occurred prior to the enactment of this amendment, the changes in the
    statute have no bearing on the issues before this Court.
    2
    charged him with twenty counts of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    . That
    statute provides in relevant part:
    Whoever knowingly deposits in any post office or autho-
    rized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by
    the Postal Service or knowingly causes to be delivered by
    the Postal Service according to the direction thereon, any
    communication . . . with or without a name or designating
    mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and
    containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to
    injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be
    fined . . . or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 876
     (1994) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
     (1988).
    McTeer's criminal trial commenced in September 1995. After the
    prosecution rested, McTeer moved for judgment of acquittal on all
    counts on grounds of insufficiency of evidence. The district court