Richter v. Capp Care, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] See
    Local Rule 36(c).
    _________________________________________________________________
    OPINION
    PER CURIAM:
    Plaintiff/Appellant, Geraldine K. Richter, M.D., is a physician and
    orthopedic surgeon engaged in the private practice of medicine and
    orthopedic surgery in Northern Virginia. Defendant/Appellee, Capp
    Care, Inc., is a managed health care company (i.e., a preferred pro-
    vider organization or "PPO"). Dr. Richter sued Capp Care, claiming
    that Capp Care violated the Any Willing Provider Law, 
    Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407
    , by refusing to accept her as a preferred provider in
    Capp Care's new Northern Virginia PPO.
    Virginia's Any Willing Provider Law provides in pertinent part
    that:
    A. One or more insurers may offer or administer a health
    benefit program under which the insurer or insurers may
    offer preferred provider policies or contracts that limit the
    numbers and types of providers of health care services eligi-
    ble for payment as preferred providers.
    B. Any such insurer shall establish terms and conditions
    that shall be met by a hospital [or] physician. . . in order
    to qualify for payment as a preferred provider under the pol-
    icies or contracts. These terms and conditions shall not dis-
    criminate unreasonably against or among such health care
    2
    providers. No hospital [or] physician . . . willing to meet the
    terms and conditions offered to it or him shall be excluded.
    ...
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.1
    After a bench trial the district court entered judgment in favor of
    Capp Care. See Richter v. Capp Care, Inc., 
    868 F. Supp. 163
     (E.D.
    Va. 1994). The court held that Capp Care was not subject to the pro-