United States v. Devin Norris , 457 F. App'x 333 ( 2011 )
[…] We further conclude Norris’ challenges to the duration
    and conditions of his supervised release fall within the scope
    of the waiver.        According to the plea agreement, Norris waived
    his right “to appeal whatever sentence is imposed,” save for a
    sentence     in    excess    of   the    Guidelines          range     determined    at
    sentencing.        (J.A. 20). *    As we have explained, “the term of
    supervised release . . . [is] part of the original sentence.”
    United States v. Evans, 
    159 F.3d 908
    , 913 (4th Cir. 1998); see
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (a) (2006) (“The court, in imposing a sentence
    to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may
    *
    Citations to “J.A.” refer to the joint appendix submitted
    by Appellant.
    3
    include as part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant
    be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.”).