21 U.S.C. § 846(1994) and attempt to posses
[…] Therefore, we do not find that the district court abused its discretion in making its evidentiary rulings. Lastly, Segers claims that he was denied a speedy trial. Because Segers never addressed this issue in the district court, we review only for plain error. See Castner,
50 F.3d at 1277. A defendant shall be tried within seventy days from the filing date of the indictment or from the date he has appeared before a judicial officer, whichever date occurs last. See
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (1994). Excluded from this time is a "reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run."
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7) (1994). Also excluded are time periods for medical treatment of any defendant. See
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(i)(A) (1994). Because Segers was tried within seventy days of arraignment for his second superseding indictment, there was no error.