See United States v. Vogt,
910 F.2d 1184, 1200-01 (4th Cir. 1990). "When a post-verdict challenge to the sufficiency of an indictment is made, ``every intendment is then indulged in support of . . . sufficiency.'"
Id.(quoting Finn v. United States,
256 F.2d 304, 307 (4th Cir. 1958)). A challenge based on the absence of an element of the offense will be rejected if the indictment contains "words of _________________________________________________________________ *Section 846 states: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. Section 841(a)(1) states: Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally-- (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled sub- stance. 7 similar import." Finn,