Legend Radio Group v. Sutherland ( 2000 )
[…] Under these circumstances, where the bankruptcy court was presented
    with the valuations of two experts, we cannot say that it committed
    clear error by adopting the one significantly closer to the only con-
    crete offer of purchase received over the course of nine months. We
    9
    therefore affirm the district court's order upholding the bankruptcy
    court's confirmation of the Edwards Plan.
    B.
    We turn now to the district court's denial of Legend's motion for
    modification of the Edwards Plan, a procedure governed by Section
    1127 of the Bankruptcy Code. That section provides, in pertinent part:
    The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may mod-
    ify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and
    before substantial consummation of such plan . . . . Such
    plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan
    only if circumstances warrant such modification and the
    court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as mod-
    ified . . . .
    11 U.S.C. 1127(b).4 The parties dispute whether Legend is a "reorga-
    nized debtor" with standing to modify a confirmed plan and whether
    the Edwards Plan has undergone "substantial consummation," thereby