Alliance for Legal Action v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2003 )
[…] Mitchell v. Maurer, 
    293 U.S. 237
    , 244 (1934); Betty B Coal Co. v.
    Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    194 F.3d 491
    , 495 (4th Cir.
    1999). Our jurisdiction would be based on federal aviation law, which
    is collected in Subtitle VII of Title 49 of the United States Code. Sub-
    title VII is divided into five parts, and the only ones relevant to this
    case are Part A, Air Commerce and Safety, and Part B, Airport Devel-
    opment and Noise. All of the parties agree that we have jurisdiction
    under 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a), located in Part A. Section 46110(a) pro-
    vides that "a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued
    . . . under this part may apply for review of the order." The courts of
    appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over such an application or peti-
    tion for review. 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 46110
    (a), (c). On the other hand, a per-
    son challenging an order not covered by § 46110(a) must begin in