Walker v. True ( 2003 )
[…] , 226 (Va. 2002), the
    Supreme Court of Virginia rejected a claim that a single trial under
    § 18.2-31.1(8) constitutes a misjoinder of different offenses. The
    court explained that murders charged under § 18.2-31.1(8) are con-
    nected by the "fact that the capital murder and the predicate murder
    or murders occur within a three-year period." Id. at 226. This "con-
    nection [is] similar to the link the General Assembly has established
    between capital murders and predicate offenses in other subsections
    of Code § 18.2-31." Id. For example, 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-31
    (5)
    (Michie 1996) provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premedi-
    tated killing of any person in the commission of, or subsequent to,
    rape or attempted rape" constitutes a capital murder offense. The
    Supreme Court of Virginia thus concluded in Smith that "the Com-
    monwealth may join two or more counts or charges of murder in a
    prosecution under Code § 18.2-31.1(8) despite the prejudice that may