United States v. Shamblin ( 2005 )
[…] Blakely v. Washington, holding that the enhancement of Blakely’s
    state sentence beyond the statutory maximum on the basis of a
    judicial   finding   of   deliberate     cruelty   contravened   his   Sixth
    Amendment right to trial by jury.          See 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 
    124 S. Ct. 2531
    , 2537-38 (2004).       In so ruling, the Court re-affirmed the
    principle that “‘[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any
    fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed
    1
    Pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
    , the statute under which Shamblin
    was charged, the penalties spelled out in § 841(b), applicable to
    any person who commits a substantive controlled substances offense,
    apply also to a person who conspires to commit such an offense.
    See § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any
    offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
    penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of
    which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”).
    3
    statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt.’”          
    124 S. Ct. at 2536
     (quoting Apprendi v. New
    Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    , 490 (2000)).               On June 29, 2004, Shamblin