Charles Dise v. Express Marine, Incorporated , 476 F. App'x 514 ( 2011 )
[…] employee’s      FELA       suit,       the    compulsory         counterclaim      requirement
    under Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a) would prohibit the employer from
    later     bringing          the       claim,       thereby       unfairly     affording         the
    employee        absolute          immunity          from        any    liability        for     his
    negligence.          
    Id. at 291.
          Turning       to    the    statute    itself,       we
    rejected       the    contention         that      Sections       5    and   10   of    FELA,    45
    U.S.C. §§ 55 & 60, implicitly bar employer counterclaims against
    employees. 
    Id. 23 Section
         5    of     FELA   provides   that       “any   contract,    rule,
    regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which
    shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
    liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void . .
    .”   45   U.S.C.       § 55.    Section   10   similarly      provides   that    “any
    contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose,
    intent or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any
    common carrier from furnishing voluntary information to a person