Charles Dise v. Express Marine, Incorporated , 476 F. App'x 514 ( 2011 )
[…] “any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of
    his employment,” 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a), and incorporates by
    reference the judicially-developed doctrine of liability under
    the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et
    seq.,   thereby   according   seamen    rights   parallel   to   those   of
    railway employees. Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 
    355 U.S. 426
    , 439 (1958); Hernandez v. Trawler Miss Vertie Mae, 
    187 F.3d 423
    , 436 (4th Cir. 1999); see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a)
    (providing that “all statutes of the United States modifying or
    extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal
    injury to railway employees shall apply” to a seaman’s Jones Act
    action). FELA provides in relevant part that railway employees
    enjoy a right of recovery for injury or death resulting in whole
    10
    or   in     part    from    the    negligence       of    their   employer      or    their