United States v. Gaston Saunders , 828 F.3d 198 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    § 3373(d)(1)(B).
    Because the Bass Act, described below, forbids anyone from
    harvesting, retaining, possessing, or fishing for bass in the
    EEZ, the captains allegedly violated the Lacey Act when they
    caught several tons of bass in the EEZ during 2009 and 2010.
    B.        The Bass Act and the Commission
    Congress           has     found        that       Atlantic       striped        bass     are
    commercially,         economically,            and       recreationally      important.          
    16 U.S.C. § 5151
    (a)(1).            Due       to       their   migratory    nature,          “[n]o
    single    government            entity    has     full      management      authority”          over
    bass.     
    Id.
     § 5151(a)(2).                    Congress enacted the Bass Act “to
    support       and     encourage          the    development,         implementation,             and
    enforcement          of     effective          interstate          action     regarding          the
    conservation and management of the Atlantic striped bass.”                                      Id.
    §    5151(b).         To    accomplish          this       goal,   the     Bass    Act    divides
    regulatory          authority       over        Atlantic         striped     bass       into    two