United States v. Gaston Saunders , 828 F.3d 198 ( 2016 )
[…] state coastal waters.
    First, Congress outlined the regulation of bass in federal
    waters. 
    16 U.S.C. § 5158
    ; see 
    id.
     §§ 5152(6), 1802(11); supra
    footnote 2.          Section 5158(a) commands the Secretary of Commerce
    to    “promulgate           regulations          governing         fishing        for    Atlantic
    7
    striped bass in the exclusive economic zone . . . .”                                 The
    Secretary of Commerce must “consult” with, among others, the
    Commission      when    preparing    her       rules.        Id.   §   5158(b).       In
    addition to other standards, her regulations must be “compatible
    with the Plan and each Federal moratorium in effect on fishing
    for Atlantic striped bass within the coastal waters of a coastal
    State.”       Id. § 5158(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    A state coastal waters “plan” under the Bass Act is a plan
    (or amendment to such plan) for managing bass “that is prepared
    and adopted by the Commission.” 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 5152
    (5), 5152(10).