Margaret Cramer v. National Casualty Company , 690 F. App'x 135 ( 2017 )
[…] someone getting in a vehicle under the particular circumstances. As explained above,
    however, she was not yet engaged in actions reasonably anticipated from someone
    actually getting in a vehicle. Moreover, South Carolina has already rejected the argument
    that intent is dispositive of “getting in” a vehicle. S.C. Prop. & Cas. Guar. Ass’n v.
    Yensen, 
    548 S.E.2d 880
    , 884 (S.C. Ct. App. 2001).
    Cramer also argues that the insurance policy fails to adequately extend coverage as
    required by statute. South Carolina Code § 38-77-30(7) defines insured persons to
    7
    include “any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named
    insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies.” This argument, however,
    overlooks how the statutory term “use” is interpreted throughout the insurance provisions
    of the South Carolina Code. A party seeking to establish “use” of a vehicle must show