United States v. Michael Locklear , 483 F. App'x 842 ( 2012 )
[…] hearing on September 2, 2011, that Locklear was incompetent, as
    well as the purpose that it gave for remanding Locklear for
    further evaluation, we are unpersuaded that the district court
    9
    remanded Locklear to FMC Butner for the purpose of reevaluating
    his   competency   to   stand   trial.   We   reject   the   government’s
    arguments to the contrary.       But to the extent that the district
    court did so without support in the record or any explanation,
    such decision was an abuse of discretion.
    B.
    Section 4246 provides, in relevant part, the following:
    If the director of a facility in which a person is
    hospitalized certifies that a person in the custody of
    the Bureau of Prisons . . . who has been committed to
    the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to
    section 4241(d), . . . is presently suffering from a
    mental disease or defect as a result of which his
    release would create a substantial risk of bodily
    injury to another person or serious damage to property
    of another, . . . he shall transmit the certificate to
    the clerk of the court for the district in which the
    person is confined.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (a).       “[N]oncompliance with th[is] statute is
    not a mere technicality—it is directly contrary to Congress’[s]
    command.”     United States v. Charters, 
    829 F.2d 479
    , 487 (4th
    Cir. 1987).