Austin v. Winter , 286 F. App'x 31 ( 2008 )
[…] facts of the case show otherwise.
    Appellant contends that her lack of participation in the fact-
    finding conference should be excused because the fact-finding
    conference   was   a   duplicitous    procedure   that   would     not   have
    contributed any additional information to her administrative case.
    These fact-finding conferences are specifically authorized by the
    Code of Federal Regulations as a means of developing “an impartial
    and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the
    claims raised by the written complaint.”        
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.108
    (b).
    The factual record developed through the use of these conferences
    “allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether
    discrimination occurred.” 
    Id.
     Contrary to Appellant’s contention,
    the   fact-finding     conference    was   an   important   part    of    the
    investigative process and integral to reaching a final decision on
    Appellant’s claim.
    national origin, age or handicap to consult a counselor prior to