United States v. Seun Ojedokun ( 2021 )
[…] seas within the jurisdictional reach of a statute.”). Subsection (h) “prohibits” the “conduct”
    of conspiring — that is, agreeing — to launder money by subjecting a conspirator to the
    same penalties he would face for commission of § 1956’s substantive offenses. The only
    logical conclusion, upon an examination of the statute, is that § 1956(f) overcomes the
    22
    presumption against exterritorial jurisdiction not only as applied to the substantive money
    laundering offenses, but also with respect to conspiracy offenses under § 1956(h).
    b.
    As an argument of last resort, Ojedokun points out that § 1956(f)(2) provides that
    extraterritorial jurisdiction will attach where “the transaction or series of related
    transactions involves funds or monetary instruments of a value exceeding $10,000.”
    Turning once again to Whitfield’s holding that a § 1956(h) conspiracy offense requires only
    an agreement, Ojedokun maintains that because subsection (h) offenses need not involve
    any concrete “transaction,” they are outside the scope of the extraterritoriality provision.