United States v. Seun Ojedokun ( 2021 )
[…] indictment making such a change could not relate back to the date of its predecessor.
    On the matter of extraterritorial jurisdiction, Ojedokun argued that the district court
    lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the charge against him because the extraterritorial
    jurisdiction provision of the MLCA — § 1956(f) — did not overcome the longstanding
    “presumption against extraterritoriality” with respect to his overseas money laundering
    conspiracy offense. See Morrison v. Nat’l Austl. Bank Ltd., 
    561 U.S. 247
    , 255 (2010).
    Section 1956(f) provides:
    There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this
    section if—
    (1)    the conduct is by a United States citizen or, in the case of a non-United
    States Citizen, the conduct occurs in part in the United States; and
    (2)    the transaction or series of related transactions involves funds or
    monetary instruments of a value exceeding $10,000.
    11
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (f). Ojedokun averred in his reconsideration motion that subsection
    (f) could not rebut the presumption against extraterritoriality in his case because, under
    Whitfield v. United States, 
    543 U.S. 209