United States v. Watson , 234 F. App'x 132 ( 2007 )
[…] finding that his prior state convictions constituted two separate
    felony   drug    offenses   under   
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A),   thus
    subjecting him to a mandatory life sentence.          He argues that the
    maintaining of a vehicle is a continuing offense under North
    Carolina law and therefore the charges of maintaining a vehicle in
    December 1996 and in January 1997 were part of a single criminal
    episode. The Government concedes this issue, agreeing that the two
    offenses should be counted as a single offense.
    We agree.   Section 90-108(a)(7) prohibits the “keep[ing]
    or maintain[ing of] any . . . vehicle . . . which is resorted to by
    persons using controlled substances . . . , or which is used for
    the keeping or selling of [controlled substances].”            The North
    Carolina Supreme Court held that “this statute does not prohibit
    the mere temporary possession of marijuana within a vehicle” but
    rather prohibits the “possession that occurs over a duration of
    - 5 -
    time.”   State v. Mitchell,