21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 846 (2000), and one count of possession with intent to distribute fifty grams or more of cocaine base, in violation of
[…] Lastly, Watson contends that the district court erred in finding that his prior state convictions constituted two separate felony drug offenses under
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A), thus subjecting him to a mandatory life sentence. He argues that the maintaining of a vehicle is a continuing offense under North Carolina law and therefore the charges of maintaining a vehicle in December 1996 and in January 1997 were part of a single criminal episode. The Government concedes this issue, agreeing that the two offenses should be counted as a single offense. We agree. Section 90-108(a)(7) prohibits the “keep[ing] or maintain[ing of] any . . . vehicle . . . which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances . . . , or which is used for the keeping or selling of [controlled substances].” The North Carolina Supreme Court held that “this statute does not prohibit the mere temporary possession of marijuana within a vehicle” but rather prohibits the “possession that occurs over a duration of - 5 - time.” State v. Mitchell,