21 U.S.C. § 846(2000) (Count One), and possession of cocaine base (crack) with intent to distribute,
[…] New Jersey,
530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000)). Clarke suggests that the district court violated Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(h) by departing from the guideline range without reasonable notice. This claim is baseless because the district court did not depart. Clarke also argues that the sentencing court erred in failing to conduct the colloquy required under § 851(b) before imposing sentence. Because Clarke did not raise this issue in the district court, the plain error standard of review applies. United States v. Ellis,
326 F.3d 593, 598 (4th Cir. 2003). Under § 851(b), once an information is filed, the district court must, before imposing sentence, ask the defendant “whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the - 5 - information.” Clarke is correct that the district court plainly erred in failing to conduct the colloquy. However, like the defendant in Ellis, Clarke did not challenge the allegations in the information as required under § 851(c).