United States v. Clarke , 237 F. App'x 831 ( 2007 )
[…] , 490 (2000)). Clarke suggests that the district court violated
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(h) by departing from the guideline range
    without reasonable notice.     This claim is baseless because the
    district court did not depart.
    Clarke also argues that the sentencing court erred in
    failing to conduct the colloquy required under § 851(b) before
    imposing sentence.    Because Clarke did not raise this issue in the
    district court, the plain error standard of review applies. United
    States v. Ellis, 
    326 F.3d 593
    , 598 (4th Cir. 2003).              Under
    § 851(b), once an information is filed, the district court must,
    before imposing sentence, ask the defendant “whether he affirms or
    denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the
    - 5 -
    information.”       Clarke is correct that the district court plainly
    erred    in    failing     to      conduct    the    colloquy.       However,    like    the
    defendant in Ellis, Clarke did not challenge the allegations in the