Ricky Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] consumer finance company, lends money, services loans, collects
    19
    debt for itself, collects debt for others, and otherwise engages
    in borrowing and investing its capital -- would be subject to
    the FDCPA for all of its collection activities simply because
    one of its several activities involves the collection of debts
    for others.      Congress did not intend this.            Rather, it aimed at
    abusive conduct by persons who were acting as debt collectors.
    See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1692
    (e) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter
    to   eliminate       abusive     debt     collection     practices       by      debt
    collectors”).       It therefore provided that, barring application
    of one of the exclusions, an entity that “collects or attempts
    to collect . . . debts owed or due . . . another” on a regular
    basis     qualifies    as    a   debt     collector     when    it     engages    in