Ricky Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] of creditor supports their position that the default status of a
    debt defines whether a person attempting to collect that debt is
    a debt collector.             In making this argument, they rely on the
    exclusion to the definition of creditor but, in doing so, the
    plaintiffs again apply the same kind of upside-down logic that
    relies on an inaccurate premise and a negative pregnant that
    does not follow.
    15
    The term “creditor” is defined by the FDCPA as “any person
    who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt
    is owed.”       15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4).               The definition then excludes
    “any person to the extent that he receives an assignment or
    transfer      of    a    debt    in    default      solely    for    the    purpose    of
    facilitating collection of such debt for another.”                            Id.     The
    plaintiffs argue that Santander fits the creditor exclusion and
    therefore must necessarily be a debt collector.
    The logic does not follow, mainly because debt collector is
    defined separately and that definition, rather than some implied