Ricky Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] principal       purpose   is     to    collect       debts;       (2)       a    person     who
    regularly collects debts owed to another; or (3) a person who
    collects its own debts, using a name other than its own as if it
    were a debt collector.
    The   second    part      of     §    1692a(6)     defines        the       classes   of
    persons that are excluded from the definition of debt collector,
    so   that   a    person   who    meets       one   of    the    definitions          of    debt
    collector contained in the first part of § 1692a(6) will not
    9
    qualify as such if it falls within one of the exclusions.                                 As
    relevant     here,     exclusion     (F)(iii)       provides      that      “[t]he   term
    [debt collector] does not include . . . any person collecting or
    attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be
    owed or due another to the extent such activity . . . concerns a
    debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained by
    such person.”         15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii).               To simplify, this
    exclusion means that a person collecting nondefaulted debts on
    behalf of others is not a debt collector.                        This exclusion was
    intended by Congress to protect those entities that function as