Ricky Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] on their interpretations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a(4) and 1692a(6),
    which     define    “creditor”       and    “debt          collector,”    respectively.
    Their argument rests on the premise that the FDCPA regulates
    debt collectors, not creditors, and that the two terms, as used
    6
    in the Act, are mutually exclusive.                        See Bridge v. Ocwen Fed.
    Bank, FSB, 
    681 F.3d 355
    , 359 (6th Cir. 2012); FTC v. Check
    Investors, Inc., 
    502 F.3d 159
    , 173 (3d Cir. 2007).                                  Thus, they
    reason,      because     §    1692a(4)       excludes       from   the        definition     of
    creditor       “any    person       to   the       extent     that       he    receives      an
    assignment      or    transfer      of   a    debt    in    default       solely      for    the
    purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another,”
    such   person     must       of    logical     necessity      be     a   debt       collector.
    Because Santander fits, as they argue, the exclusion from the
    definition       of    “creditor,”           it    must     therefore          be    a    “debt
    collector.”      They claim that this conclusion is fortified by one
    of the exclusions to the definition of “debt collector.”                                 See 15
    U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii) (excluding from the definition of debt
    collector “any person collecting or attempting to collect any
    debt . . . owed or due another to the extent such activity . . .
    concerns a debt which was not in default at the time it was
    obtained” (emphasis added).                  At bottom, they maintain that the
    default status of debt determines whether a purchaser of debt,
    such as Santander, is a debt collector or a creditor.
    The     plaintiffs’          argument,        however,        contains            several