Ricky Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] definition of debt collector in § 1692a(6) includes two separate
    classes of persons, one of which regularly collects “debts owed
    or due” and the other of which regularly collects “debts . . .
    asserted to be owed or due another.”               They argue that Santander
    fits into the first class of persons, even if it does not fit
    into the second, because the word “another” applies only to the
    second.    To make this argument, however, the plaintiffs break in
    two the singular statutory phrase in § 1692a(6), which defines
    debt collector as including any person who “regularly collects
    or attempts to collect . . . debts owed or due or asserted to be
    owed or due another,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (emphasis added),
    arguing that the term “another” modifies only the portion of the
    17
    last phrase, “asserted to be owed or due another.”                                We do not
    agree.