United States v. Mohammad-Omar ( 2009 )
[…] jurisdiction of the United States.”) (internal quotation marks
    and citation omitted).               This limit “on the extra-territorial
    application of a federal statute can be overcome only if there
    is an affirmative intention of the Congress clearly expressed.”
    Reyes-Gaona v. North Carolina Growers Ass’n, 
    250 F.3d 861
    , 864
    (4th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The statutes prohibiting drug importation under which Omar was
    convicted contain just such a congressional expression. Section
    959(c)      of    Title   21   of    the   U.S.   Code   provides    that      it    is
    “intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed
    outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”                         The
    same holds true for other sections of the Controlled Substances
    Act,       such     as    
    21 U.S.C. §§ 952
    (a), 960,      which        prohibit
    importation of controlled substances. 2
    The Second and Ninth Circuits have held that, while