McNeal v. Montgomery County MD , 307 F. App'x 766 ( 2009 )
[…] claims.      Thus the time for filing a lawsuit as to these causes
    of action was not tolled while McNeal pursued his Title VII
    12
    administrative     remedies.      McNeal   was     required    to    file   suit
    within three years of January 2001, which he failed to do.
    2. Notice
    The district court was also correct in granting summary
    judgment as to the state law claims because McNeal failed to
    give proper notice under the Maryland Tort Claims Act, 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304
     (2008).             The Act requires that
    “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a
    local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim
    required by this section is given within 180 days after the
    injury.” 
    Id.
           Proper notice requires that, within 180 days of
    injury,   the    Plaintiff    give    written   notice    in   person    or   by
    certified mail to the County Executive.                  
    Id.
            McNeal gave