Friends of Back Bay v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2012 )
[…] ums. The approved permit directly authorizes channel dredg-
    ing, as well as the excavation and relocation within the
    Project area of silt and other material. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1344
    (a) (empowering Secretary of the Army to "issue per-
    mits . . . for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the
    navigable waters [of the United States]"). In addition, the per-
    mit provides for the construction of bulkheads, piers, mooring
    piles, and a walkway in conjunction with the slips and ramp.
    See 
    33 U.S.C. § 403
     (requiring approval of Secretary for, inter
    alia, "creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized
    by Congress[ ] to the navigable capacity of any of the waters
    of the United States").
    In mitigation of vegetated wetlands cleared to make way
    for the facility, the permit specifies the creation of equivalent
    wetlands nearby, and it requires the relocation there of the
    plants being displaced by the new construction. The permit