Jane Huggins v. Prince George's County, MD , 683 F.3d 525 ( 2012 )
[…] substantially) and failed to show good cause for its noncom-
    pliance.
    By its terms, the LGTCA prohibits "an action for unliqui-
    dated damages . . . against a local government or its employ-
    ees unless" the plaintiff provides notice of the claim "within
    180 days after the injury." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc.
    § 5-304(b)(1). For claims arising in Prince George’s County,
    the LGTCA provides that the notice: (1) "shall be given in
    person or by certified mail . . . by the claimant or the repre-
    sentative of the claimant," id. § 5-304(c)(1), "to the county
    HUGGINS v. PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY                21
    solicitor or county attorney," id. § 5-304(c)(3)(iii); and (2)
    "shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause
    of the injury," id. § 5-304(b)(2).
    Although Maryland courts have recognized a substantial
    compliance exception to the LGTCA, the exception is narrow:
    The touchstone of substantial compliance is whether
    the alleged notice was sufficient to fulfill the purpose
    of the requirement.