United States v. Young ( 1999 )
[…] Haamid might render this evidence somewhat attenuated when con-
    sidered in isolation, in combination with the other evidence, it bolsters
    5
    the strong inference that Young crossed a state line to complete the
    transaction which was at the heart of the conduct of conviction.
    Young also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the
    jury's finding that on November 17, 1997, Haamid was placed in rea-
    sonable fear of death or serious bodily injury."Serious bodily injury"
    is defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
    (g)(3) as an injury involving "(A) a
    substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted
    and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." While the
    November 17 meeting in isolation may not have revealed proof of this
    element, Haamid's willingness to meet Young and to accept back the
    ring was prompted by her fear of Young which developed from the
    months of violent incidents preceding November 17. Haamid testified