Farrar & Farrar Dairy, Inc v. Miller-St. Nazianz, Inc , 477 F. App'x 981 ( 2012 )
[…] mention merchantability.”              Appellants’ brief at 32.                However, as
    the district court correctly determined, Miller’s disclaimer did
    not need to meet § 25-2-316(2)’s requirements to be effective.
    That section concerns only attempts to “exclude or modify the
    implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it.”                               Here,
    what Miller limited by disclaiming consequential damages was not
    the    warranty,    but    the    remedy      for    a    breach    of    the     warranty.
    North Carolina Code section 25-2-316(4) plainly provides that
    “[r]emedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance
    with . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 25-2-718 and 25-2-719.”                                  N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(4) (emphasis added).                        Section 25-2-719, in
    turn, provides that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or
    excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”