United States v. Travis Ball ( 2021 )
[…] And § 3A1.2(c)(1) applies if the defendant “in a manner creating a substantial risk of
    serious bodily injury . . . [and] knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that a person
    was a law enforcement officer, assaulted such officer during the course of the offense.”
    U.S.S.G. § 3A1.2(c)(1). The district court found that both provisions were satisfied,
    relying on (1) Ball’s acknowledgment during his state plea hearing that he had reason to
    believe that Special Agent Walter was a law enforcement officer; (2) Ball’s Alford plea for
    violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-31(6), which included the premeditated killing of Special
    Agent Walter “for the purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties”;
    (3) the bodycam video of Ball’s arrest showing that Walter identified himself to Ball; and
    18
    (4) Ball’s communications with his girlfriend, which the court characterized as expressing
    his intent to “kill any police officer attempting to take him into custody.”