See Md. Code, Elec. Law § 3- 505(b)(1). That information is “open to public inspection” at the State Board’s local offices in each county. Id. Those voter registration records can also be removed from the local State Board office “on order of a court” or “for temporary removal solely for purposes of 4 Knowing use of the List for any purpose not related to the electoral process constitutes a misdemeanor that may result in a fine or imprisonment for 30 days to six months. See Md. Code, Elec. Law § 3-506(c) (noting that violations are subject to penalties under Title 16 of Maryland’s Election Law); see also Md. Code, Elec. Law § 16-1001(a) (providing that “[a] person convicted of a misdemeanor . . . for which no penalty is specifically provided is subject to a fine . . . or imprisonment” for 30 days to six months). In addition, those who acquire the List and sign the oath may also be prosecuted for perjury for violating § 3-506(a), with penalties of imprisonment for up to 10 years. See Md. Code, Elec. Law § 16-501(a), (c); see also Md. Code, Crim.