Richard Tatum v. RJR Pension Investment Committee ( 2014 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (9).       The     district
    court    erred      in   reading    this      list       as   exhaustive.         That    the
    provision does not expressly list “committees” does not mean
    that committees cannot be “persons who are fiduciaries” under
    ERISA.
    We need look no further than the statute itself to conclude
    that a committee may be a proper defendant-fiduciary.                                ERISA
    provides that a “named fiduciary” is a “fiduciary who is named
    in    the   plan     instrument.”            
    Id.
         § 1102(a)(2).          The    statute
    requires that a plan document “provide for one or more named
    fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to
    control     and     manage    the   operation           and   administration       of    the
    plan.”        Id.     § 1102(a)(1).              This    requirement      ensures        that
    “responsibility for managing and operating the [p]lan -- and
    liability     for     mismanagement         --    are    focused   with     a   degree     of
    52
    certainty.”        Birmingham v.