Richard Tatum v. RJR Pension Investment Committee ( 2014 )
[…] Rep.), reprinted
    at 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5038, 5085-86 (clarifying that, in plans in
    which the participant exercises individual control over the
    assets in his individual account -- like the plan at issue here
    -- “if the participant instructs the plan trustee to invest the
    (Continued)
    16
    apply to investments that fall within the exemption for employer
    stocks provided for in § 1104(a)(2).
    A fiduciary who breaches the duties imposed by ERISA is
    “personally liable” for “any losses to the plan resulting from
    [the]     breach.”         Id.    § 1109(a).         Section     1109(a),        ERISA’s
    fiduciary liability provision, provides in full:
    Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan
    who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations,
    or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter
    shall be personally liable to make good to such plan
    any losses to the plan resulting from each such
    breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of
    such fiduciary which have been made through use of
    assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be
    subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as
    the court may deem appropriate, including removal of
    such fiduciary.
    Id.     ERISA thus provides for both monetary and equitable relief,
    and   does   not     (as    the       dissent     claims)    limit     a    fiduciary’s
    liability    for     breach      of    the   duty    of     prudence       to   equitable
    relief.