United States v. James Goff ( 2013 )
[…] failed to prove “an essential element” of each count—namely,
    “that the items recovered from the shed met the definition of an
    explosive.”
    3
    Count One of Goff’s indictment charged him with violating
    
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (i)(1), which makes it unlawful for a felon “to
    receive    or     possess      any    explosive       which    has    been       shipped    or
    transported       in   or     affecting     interstate        or   foreign        commerce.”
    Count Two charged him with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (j), which
    makes   it      unlawful      for    “any      person    to    store       any    explosive
    material     in    a     manner      not       in   conformity       with        regulations
    promulgated by the Attorney General.”
    Per 
    18 U.S.C. § 841
    (d), an “explosive” is “any chemical
    compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of
    which is to function by explosion.”                   
    18 U.S.C. § 841
    (d).              “[T]he
    term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite and other high
    explosives . . . [and]            detonators . . . .”                
    Id.
         Further,           a
    “detonator” is “any device containing a detonating charge that
    is used for initiating detonation in an explosive.”                                § 841(f).
    This term “includes, but is not limited to, electric blasting
    caps of instantaneous and delay types, blasting caps for use
    with safety fuses[,] and detonating-cord delay connectors.”                               Id.
    Goff contends that the government failed to prove either
    charged    count       because      it   did    not   present      evidence        that    his
    blasting caps “contained a detonating charge.”                         In effect, Goff