United States v. James Goff ( 2013 )
[…] Goff’s indictment on Count Two adequately informed him of the
    nature of the charge, and (3) whether the statutory regulations
    under which Goff was charged on Count Two are unconstitutionally
    vague.
    A.
    Goff     alleges   that      the    government   failed      to    present
    sufficient evidence to convict him of his charges because it
    failed to prove “an essential element” of each count—namely,
    “that the items recovered from the shed met the definition of an
    explosive.”
    3
    Count One of Goff’s indictment charged him with violating
    
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (i)(1), which makes it unlawful for a felon “to
    receive    or     possess      any    explosive       which    has    been       shipped    or
    transported       in   or     affecting     interstate        or   foreign        commerce.”
    Count Two charged him with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (j), which
    makes   it      unlawful      for    “any      person    to    store       any    explosive
    material     in    a     manner      not       in   conformity       with        regulations
    promulgated by the Attorney General.”
    Per 
    18 U.S.C. § 841
    (d), an “explosive” is “any chemical
    compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of
    which is to function by explosion.”                   
    18 U.S.C. § 841
    (d).              “[T]he