United States v. Kelvin Moss , 445 F. App'x 632 ( 2011 )
[…] this record.
    Moss   also    claims    that      the   district          court    erred    by
    finding that he was subject to mandatory life sentences under 18
    U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1) (2006).                 A person convicted by a federal
    court of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life
    imprisonment if that person has previously been convicted of at
    least    two    serious      violent    felonies        or    at    least    one    serious
    violent   felony      plus    at   least      one   serious         drug    offense.        18
    U.S.C.    § 3559(c)(1)(A).             To    qualify,        each    of    the    predicate
    offenses (other than the first) must be “committed after the
    4
    defendant’s conviction of the preceding serious violent felony
    or   serious     drug   offense.”        18   U.S.C.   § 3559(c)(1)(B).      The
    district court found that mandatory life sentences applied to
    Counts 1 and 2.
    The district court carefully noted on the record which
    documents it relied upon in finding each of Moss’s predicate