Ostergren v. Cuccinelli ( 2010 )
[…] however, clerks of court still possess millions of land records,
    over three percent of which probably contain unredacted
    OSTERGREN v. CUCCINELLI                         37
    SSNs. Inspecting all these records to find and redact SSNs
    would be far more burdensome than sealing indictments and
    police reports revealing rape victims’ identities. Moreover,
    clerks cannot place original land records under seal while
    completing such redaction because people must inspect them
    to verify who owns what during real estate transactions. See
    Va. Code § 17.1-208 (requiring that "any records and papers
    of every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the
    circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person"). Fur-
    thermore, regarding land records available through secure
    remote access, the parties agree that running software used for
    redacting SSNs costs about four cents per page and has a one
    to five percent error rate. Virginia thus faces considerable