Ostergren v. Cuccinelli ( 2010 )
[…] records affecting title to real property . . . ." Va. Code § 17.1-292(B).
    OSTERGREN v. CUCCINELLI                    5
    improving access to public records through information tech-
    nology. See Va. Code § 17.1-279. The General Assembly also
    declared "the intent . . . that all circuit court clerks provide
    secure remote access to land records on or before July 1,
    2006." 2004 Va. Acts 980. Finally, in 2007, the General
    Assembly imposed guidelines for posting land records online,
    see Va. Code § 17.1-294, and required that "[e]very circuit
    court clerk shall provide secure remote access to land records
    . . . on or before July 1, 2008," Va. Code § 17.1-279(D)(3).
    The parties stipulated that "[u]nder Virginia’s ‘secure
    remote access’ system, any person may, for a nominal fee,
    obtain online access to all of the land records for a given
    locality."