Adeoye v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] immigration judge ordered Adeoye removed to Nigeria.                   Adeoye
    appealed the immigration judge’s decision to the Board; while that
    appeal was pending, Adeoye moved to remand in order to apply for
    adjustment of status based on his marriage to a United States
    citizen.    The Board dismissed Adeoye’s appeal; further, the Board
    denied Adeoye’s motion to remand, in part because he had failed to
    submit with the motion an application for adjustment of status or
    an   application   for   waiver   of   inadmissibility.      See   
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1) (2005) (“A motion to reopen proceedings for the
    2
    purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied
    by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting
    documentation.”).
    Adeoye subsequently moved the Board to reopen his removal
    proceedings, again seeking a remand to allow him to apply for
    adjustment of status.      Because Adeoye listed the wrong agency
    number on that motion, however, the motion was misfiled.                Upon