Adeoye v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D)
    (Westlaw 2005).
    Here, Adeoye essentially argues that he demonstrated prima
    facie eligibility for the relief he sought--adjustment of status
    based on marriage--and therefore the refusal by the Board to
    reconsider its decision denying reopening based on his failure to
    submit an application for waiver of inadmissibility was overly
    4
    strict.   This claim, however, does not present constitutional or
    other legal issues but instead challenges the exercise by the Board
    of its discretionary authority.           See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a) (2005)
    (“The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is
    within the discretion of the Board.”); see also Ghosh v. Att’y
    Gen., 
    629 F.2d 987
    , 989 (4th Cir. 1980) (“It is not an abuse of
    discretion to deny a motion to reopen deportation proceedings when
    the   motion   is   not   supported   by    proper   affidavits   or   other
    evidentiary material.”).