D.L. v. Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners ( 2013 )
[…] exists, we view the facts, and draw all reasonable inferences,
    in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Bonds v.
    Leavitt, 
    629 F.3d 369
    , 380 (4th Cir. 2011).
    Section 504 states that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual
    with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by rea-
    son of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation
    in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
    under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
    assistance . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 794. The implementing regula-
    tions for Section 504 require that public schools make a FAPE
    available "to each qualified handicapped person who is in the
    recipient’s jurisdiction . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). An
    appropriate education includes "provision of regular or special
    education and related aids and services that . . . are designed
    to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons
    . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). As long as the public schools
    make a FAPE available, they bear no obligation to pay for a
    child’s education in a private school. 34 C.F.R.
    § 104.33(c)(4).
    1
    While this appeal was pending, D.L. enrolled at a boarding school in