Peter Ngwa v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 517 F. App'x 176 ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    application       is     a     finding    of      fact    that      is   reviewed     for
    substantial evidence. 2           See Siddique v. Mukasey, 
    547 F.3d 814
    ,
    816 (7th Cir. 2008); Aziz v. Gonzales, 
    478 F.3d 854
    , 857 (8th
    Cir. 2007).
    Ngwa       argues    that     his     right   to      confidentiality    was
    violated during the course of the overseas investigation that
    led   to   the    finding       that     he   submitted       a   fraudulent    medical
    certificate.       Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) (2012), “[i]nformation
    contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall
    not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant,
    except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the
    Attorney General.”            Confidentiality is breached when information
    pertaining    to    an       asylum    application       is   disclosed   to   a    third
    party in such a way that allows the third party to link the
    identity of the alien to the fact that the alien has applied for