United States v. Nicole Grant ( 2013 )
[…] refunds for each of the four prior tax years — most recently
    for $3,987 — her receipt of refunds in the approximate
    amounts of $2,900 and $3,300 could not be considered a
    material improvement. And, of course, the district court did
    not find that it was.
    In the face of § 3664(o)’s seemingly comprehensive lan-
    guage, the government nonetheless maintains that, when pay-
    ment of restitution is made a condition of probation, a district
    court may increase the rate at which a defendant is required
    to pay as a condition of his probation even if none of
    § 3664(o)’s enumerated exceptions apply. The government
    specifically relies on the authority granted to district courts by
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (c) to "modify, reduce, or enlarge [probation
    conditions] at any time prior to the expiration or termination
    of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modifica-
    tion of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial
    setting of the conditions of probation." 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (c).
    We are extremely skeptical that Congress intended that
    granting district courts the general authority to modify proba-
    tion provisions would allow courts to bypass the much more
    specific scheme Congress created concerning modification of