United States v. Nicole Grant ( 2013 )
[…] bation officer an affidavit describing her financial resources, including a
    listing of all assets she owned or controlled on the date of her arrest; her
    financial needs and earning ability as well as that of her dependents; and
    other information that the court might request. See id. § 3664(d)(3).
    UNITED STATES v. GRANT                     5
    related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2)
    and . . . involve only such deprivations of liberty or property
    as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in sec-
    tion 3553(a)(2)," id. § 3563(b). After imposition of the initial
    conditions of a probation are set, "[t]he court may modify,
    reduce, or enlarge [those] conditions . . . at any time prior to
    the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursu-
    ant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Proce-
    dure relating to the modification of probation and the
    provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of
    probation." Id. § 3563(c).
    With this general background, we now turn to the facts of
    this case. In 2009, Grant was indicted and pled guilty in the
    Northern District of Florida on one count of theft of govern-
    ment property in excess of $1,000, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 641
    , as a