Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance v. Baylor & Jackson, PLLC ( 2013 )
[…] no likelihood that it was prejudiced by the breach.” (internal
    3
    In 1996, the Legislature recodified former § 482 to
    Maryland Code (1997, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Insurance Article § 19–
    110.
    29
    quotation marks omitted)).    In view of these principles, the
    court concluded that § 19-110’s prejudice requirement may apply
    to a reporting-type claims-made policy. 4     See 
    id. at 1284-85 (footnotes
    omitted).
    Sherwood Brands turned next to the text and policies
    underlying § 19-110, explaining as follows:
    Section 19–110 begins by stating that “[a]n insurer
    may disclaim coverage . . . on the ground that the
    insured . . . has breached the policy . . . .”
    Accordingly, in order for § 19–110 to be in play, the
    insured must breach the insurance policy “by failing
    to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the
    insurer required notice.” See 
    House, 315 Md. at 355
    ,
    554 A.2d at 417 (stating that, because the statute
    requires the insured to have “breached the policy,”
    the   statute  only “potentially   applies   to  ‘any’
    liability insurer or policy”) (emphasis in original).