Scott v. Angelone ( 1996 )
[…] Virginia, for Appellant.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. See
    Local Rule 36(c).
    _________________________________________________________________
    OPINION
    PER CURIAM:
    The Virginia Department of Corrections (VDOC) appeals the dis-
    trict court's grant of a writ of habeas corpus to Michael Scott.
    Because the district court erred in holding that the VDOC's applica-
    tion of a Virginia parole statute violated Scott's constitutional rights,
    we reverse.
    The statute at issue here is Va. Stat. § 53.1-151(A) (Michie Supp.
    1986). At the times relevant to this case that statute provided:
    Except as herein otherwise provided, every person convicted
    of a felony and sentenced and committed under the laws of
    this Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections or as
    provided for in § 19.2-308.1:
    1. For the first time, shall be eligible for parole after serv-
    ing one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed .. .
    2. For the second time, shall be eligible for parole after
    serving one-third of the term of imprisonment imposed
    ...
    3. For the third time, shall be eligible for parole after serv-
    ing one-half of the term of imprisonment imposed . ..
    4. For the fourth or subsequent time, shall be eligible for
    parole after serving three-fourths of the term of impris-
    onment imposed . . . .
    Only prior commitments interrupted by a person's being at
    liberty, or resulting from the commission of a felony while
    in a state correctional facility, shall be included in determin-
    2