Scott v. US Trustee ( 1997 )
[…] 3
    Scott now appeals the district court's decision on the ground that
    the expenses he incurred are not administrative expenses, but are
    expenses cognizable under 
    11 U.S.C.A. § 506
    (c) (West 1993).* Addi-
    tionally, Scott argues for the first time that the United States Trustee
    lacked standing to raise this objection in the bankruptcy court. We
    have carefully reviewed the record, briefs, and pertinent case law in
    this matter and we have had the benefit of oral argument. We con-
    clude that the United States Trustee had standing. See 
    11 U.S.C.A. § 307
     (West 1993) ("The United States trustee may raise and may
    appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this
    title . . . ."); cf. United States Trustee v. Clark, 
    927 F.2d 793
    , 796 (4th
    Cir. 1991) (noting that § 307 provides United States Trustees standing
    to pursue an appeal before this court). Further, we agree with the dis-