See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.5(a)(2). It is therefore necessary to determine whether the nature of a claim under the DTPA has any effect on the parties' choice of law agreement. In ITCO Corp. v. Michelin Tire Corp.,
722 F.2d 42(4th Cir. 1983), we held that a contractual choice of law clause designating New York law as governing was inapplicable to a claim for damages arising under North Carolina's Unfair Trade Practice Act (UTPA),
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. The UTPA, which is closely analogous to Texas' DTPA, provides consumers with a private cause of action for dam- ages arising from any "[u]nfair methods of competition ..., and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce ...." ITCO,
722 F.2d at 47. Because the plaintiff's suit in ITCO was brought pursuant to the UTPA, we were left to determine whether the suit would be governed by the parties' contractual choice of law provision.