Magassy v. Commissioner, IRS , 140 F. App'x 450 ( 2005 )
[…] however, that are in fact engaged in for profit, are not subject to
    that limitation, and losses incurred from such activities are
    deductible from the taxpayer's ordinary income under I.R.C. §§ 162
    and 212.    See 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 183
    (a), 183(c).
    The key under § 183(b) to whether a taxpayer may deduct
    losses from ordinary income generally lies in the determination of
    whether the taxpayer had a profit motive in engaging in the
    activity.    The starting point for addressing that question is
    Treasury Regulation § 1.183-2 which provides in part:
    The determination whether an activity is engaged in for
    profit is to be made by reference to objective standards,
    taking into account all of the facts and circumstances of
    each case. Although a reasonable expectation of profit
    is not required, the facts and circumstances must
    indicate that the taxpayer entered into the activity, or
    continued the activity, with the objective of making a
    profit. . . . In determining whether an activity is
    engaged in for profit, greater weight is given to
    objective facts than to the taxpayer's mere statement of
    his intent.
    -10-
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2
    (a); see also Faulconer v. Commissioner, 
    748 F.2d 890
    , 894-902 (4th Cir. 1984) (applying § 1.183-2(a)).
    Taxpayers in this case contend that various statements
    that   the   Tax   Court   made   in    its   opinion   employing   the   term