Magassy v. Commissioner, IRS , 140 F. App'x 450 ( 2005 )
[…] sacrosanct.    Such an interpretation of the standard is contrary to
    precedent and the regulations.          We conclude, accordingly, that the
    Tax Court properly applied the governing legal standard in its
    I.R.C. § 183 analysis.
    B
    Taxpayers next contend that the Tax Court improperly
    found as fact that they lacked a profit motive.               We review these
    -11-
    findings for clear error.            See Hendricks v. Commissioner, 
    32 F.3d 94
    , 97 (4th Cir. 1994).
    According to Treasury Regulation § 1.183-2(b), "[i]n
    determining whether an activity is engaged in for profit, all facts
    and circumstances with respect to the activity are to be taken into
    account," and "[n]o one factor is determinative."                         
    26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2
    (b).         In addition, the regulation sets out nine factors for
    consideration, although "it is not intended that only [those]
    factors    .    .    .   are   to   be   taken   into      account   in    making    the
    determination, or that a determination is to be made on the basis
    [of] the number of factors" supporting a conclusion.                    
    Id.
        In other
    words, the regulation intends to be a wide-ranging qualitative
    analysis.        See Faulconer,          
    748 F.2d at 896-902
         (applying     the
    factors).