Nesbit v. Washington , 11 F. App'x 281 ( 2001 )
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151
    (B1) (current version at 
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151
     (Michie
    1998)).
    Nesbitt filed this civil rights complaint alleging violation of the Ex
    Post Facto and Due Process Clauses. Specifically, Nesbit contends
    that the Defendants violated his rights by reclassifying him as parole
    ineligible, and by applying 
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151
    (B1) to reach
    the determination that he was parole ineligible. At issue are three sep-
    arate statutory provisions. First, the 1982 version of § 53.1-151(B1)
    provides:
    Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of
    murder, rape, or armed robbery when such offenses were
    not part of a common act . . . shall not be eligible for parole.
    That statute was amended in 1987; the amended statute specifies:
    *The offenses involved a murder in Arlington, Virginia, in 1984, an
    armed robbery in Alexandria, Virginia, in 1985, and an unrelated armed
    robbery in Fairfax, Virginia, in 1985.
    NESBIT v. WASHINGTON                           3
    Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i)
    murder, (ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of fire-
    arms or other deadly weapon, or any combination of the
    offenses specified in subdivisions (i), (ii) or (iii), when such
    transactions were not part of a common act . . . shall not be
    eligible for parole.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151
    (B1) (Michie 1998 & Supp. 2000). Finally,
    the 1982 version of 
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151
    (A)(1) provides that
    any person convicted of any three unspecified felonies is parole eligi-
    ble.