Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority v. United States , 83 F. App'x 505 ( 2003 )
[…] Based on the information submitted by TTA and its inter-
    views with TTA officials, FRA determined that Phase I of TTA’s pas-
    senger rail system is subject to FRA’s jurisdiction.
    FRA determined that it has jurisdiction to regulate the TTA project
    because, it concluded, the TTA project is a "railroad" as that term is
    defined in the Federal Railroad Safety Act. The statute specifically
    defines "railroad" to include "commuter or other short-haul railroad
    passenger service[s]" and "high speed ground transportation systems
    that connect metropolitan areas." 
    49 U.S.C. § 20102
    (1)(A). The term
    "railroad" does not include "rapid transit operations in an urban area
    that are not connected to the general railroad system of transporta-
    tion." 
    Id.
     § 20102(1)(B). The statute does not define "commuter or
    4           RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL v. UNITED STATES
    other short-haul railroad passenger service" or "rapid transit opera-
    tions in an urban area."