Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority v. United States , 83 F. App'x 505 ( 2003 )
[…] If the statute
    is "silent or ambiguous" as to the issue presented here, then we must
    determine whether the FRA’s assertion of jurisdiction reflects "a per-
    missible construction" of the statute. 
    Id.
     at 218 (citing Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 843
    ). "Hence we must decide (1) whether the statute unam-
    biguously forbids the [a]gency’s interpretation, and, if not, (2)
    whether the interpretation, for other reasons, exceeds the bounds of
    the permissible." 
    Id.
    FRA’s jurisdiction is limited by the definition of "railroad" found
    in 
    49 U.S.C. § 20102
    (1). That statute provides that the term "railroad"
    includes "commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger service in
    a metropolitan or suburban area" but excludes "rapid transit opera-
    tions in an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad
    system of transportation." 
    49 U.S.C. § 20102
    (1)(A)(i), (B). The stat-
    ute does not define "commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger
    service" or "rapid transit operations in an urban area." Because Con-
    gress did not define these critical terms, we cannot say that the statute