Griffin v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 106 F. App'x 816 ( 2004 )
[…] in regard to the treatment of Confederate prisoners." The VA also
    failed to object to Griffin’s criticism of groups that have "misused"
    the Confederate flag. The plaintiffs therefore contend that the VA
    applied the regulation selectively to squelch their pro-flag speech.
    8                GRIFFIN v. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    As to Griffin’s comment about "wrongful former policies," the reg-
    ulation, which has already been upheld on a facial challenge, clearly
    does not apply. By its terms, § 1.218(a)(14) prohibits "commentary or
    actions in support of, or in opposition to . . . any current policy of the
    Government of the United States or any private group, association, or
    enterprise." (emphasis added). Because Griffin was referring to a "for-
    mer" policy of the government, the regulation is inapplicable. As to
    Griffin’s reference to the "misuse" of the Confederate flag, however,
    we find that these comments would likely fall under the purview of