United States v. Mikel Bolander , 722 F.3d 199 ( 2013 )
[…] which      he    would     have    serious       difficulty       in    refraining        from
    sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”                                 Id.
    § 4247(a)(6).
    - 2 -
    The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the
    Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) may initiate a § 4248 commitment
    proceeding in the district court for the district in which the
    person is confined by filing a certification that the person is
    sexually     dangerous       within      the    meaning      of     the    Act.         Id.
    § 4248(a).        The filing automatically stays the release of the
    person from custody pending a hearing before the district court.
    Id.       “If,   after    the   hearing,       the   court       finds    by    clear   and
    convincing       evidence    that    the   person      is    a    sexually       dangerous
    person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the
    Attorney General.”          Id. § 4248(d). 1
    B
    Bolander      was     born    in   Minnesota      in       1964.         During   his
    adolescence, he abused alcohol and marijuana.                            At the age of
    twelve, he began to experience attraction to prepubescent boys,