United States v. Mikel Bolander , 722 F.3d 199 ( 2013 )
[…] adolescence, he abused alcohol and marijuana.                            At the age of
    twelve, he began to experience attraction to prepubescent boys,
    and   he   began    to    collect     pictures       from   art    books       and   nudist
    1
    If an order of commitment is obtained, the Attorney
    General must first attempt to release the person to “the State
    in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will
    assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (d).       However, if the Attorney General is
    unsuccessful in this effort, he “shall place the person for
    treatment in a suitable facility, until” a state assumes
    responsibility or until “the person’s condition is such that he
    is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be
    sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed
    regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
    treatment.” 
    Id.
    - 3 -
    magazines at that time.              His mother described her son as a
    loner, who typically had no more than one male friend at a time.
    As    a   teenager,    Bolander        was   suspended       from   school       for