Four L Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 157 F. App'x 551 ( 2005 )
[…] applicable law.        Milburn Colliery Co. v. Hicks, 
    138 F.3d 524
    , 528
    (4th Cir. 1998).       Substantial evidence “is such relevant evidence
    as   a    reasonable    mind     might   accept      as   adequate     to   support    a
    conclusion.”        Bill Branch Coal Corp. v. Sparks, 
    213 F.3d 186
    , 190
    (4th Cir. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    A miner is entitled to medical benefits to pay the cost of
    medical treatment incurred as a result of his pneumoconiosis.                         
    20 C.F.R. § 725.701
    (a). The medical benefits encompass “such medical,
    surgical, and other attendance and treatment, nursing and hospital
    services, medicine and apparatus, and any other medical service or
    supply,      for    such   periods       as    the    nature      of    the   miner’s
    pneumoconiosis and disability requires.”                  
    Id.
     § 725.701(b).
    Through Doris Coal and its progeny, this court has clarified
    the process by which a miner whose lung disease has been adjudged
    to be totally disabling may sustain a claim for medical benefits.
    - 5 -