Thus, the regulations expressly provide that “survivors are not eligible for benefits where the miner’s 2 It is undisputed that this presumption does not apply here. Section 718.304 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]here is an irrebuttable presumption that...a miner’s death was due to pneumoconiosis...if such miner...suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which,” when diagnosed by chest x-ray, biopsy, autopsy or other means, yields certain medical findings not present in the instant case. 20 C.F.R. § 718.304. 11 death was caused by a traumatic injury or the principal cause of death was a medical condition not related to pneumoconiosis, unless the