Morgan v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 258 F. App'x 571 ( 2007 )
[…] met:
    (1) Where competent medical evidence establishes that
    pneumoconiosis was the cause of the miner’s death, or
    (2) Where pneumoconiosis was a substantially contributing
    cause or factor leading to the miner’s death or where the
    death was caused by complications of pneumoconiosis, or
    (3) Where the presumption set forth at § 718.304 is
    applicable.2
    20 C.F.R. § 718.205(c).     Thus, the regulations expressly provide
    that “survivors are not eligible for benefits where the miner’s
    2
    It is undisputed that this presumption does not apply here.
    Section 718.304 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]here is an
    irrebuttable presumption that...a miner’s death was due to
    pneumoconiosis...if such miner...suffered from a chronic dust
    disease of the lung which,” when diagnosed by chest x-ray, biopsy,
    autopsy or other means, yields certain medical findings not present
    in the instant case. 20 C.F.R. § 718.304.
    11
    death was caused by a traumatic injury or the principal cause of